Men’s Basketball Current Team

Men's Basketball Roster

2018 Men’s Basketball Team

Nbr Name Ht. Pos. Year Program Home Town Previous Team/High School
3 Jordan Britton 6’7″ Forward 3rd Psychology Drumheller, Alberta Drumheller Valley Secondary
4 Kamal Pennant 6’0″ Guard 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Foundation for the Future Charter Academy
6 Coal Clark 6’1″ Guard 3rd Psychology Okotoks, Alberta Foothills Composite
9 Alex Cliche 6’6″ Center 2nd Liberal Studies Drumheller, Alberta Drumheller Valley Secondary
10 Cordell Minnifee 5’11” Guard 5th Liberal Arts Calgary, AB Olds College Broncos
11 Ethan Minde 6’4″ Guard 2nd General Studies Maskwacis,, Alberta Ponoka Secondary
13 Nic Casagrande 5’11” Guard 1st Liberal Studies Calgary, Alberta Western Canada High School
14 Issac Amsing 6’5″ Forward 3rd Biology Cochrane, Alberta St. Timothy
15 Joshua Matosevic 6’5″ Forward 3rd General Studies Nelson, BC LV Rogers Secondary
22 Johnpaul Okodua 6’9″ Center 1st Psychology Edo, Nigeria St. Gregory’s College
23 Ryan Tod 5’10” PG 1st Business Calgary, AB Centennial High School

Past Men’s Basketball Teams

Nbr Name Ht. Pos. Year Program Home Town Previous Team/High School
3 Jordan Britton 6’7″ Forward 2nd Psychology Drumheller, Alberta Drumheller Valley Secondary
4 Jake Anderson 6’2″ Guard 1st General Studies Nelson, BC LV Rogers Secondary
5 Mobin Ali 5’11” Guard 1st Biology Calgary, Alberta Lester B. Pearson
6 Coal Clark 6’1″ Guard 2nd Psychology Okotoks, Alberta Foothills Composite
8 Jordan Trisevic 6’7″ Center 4th Liberal Studies Calgary, AB Medicine Hat College Rattlers
9 Alex Cliche 6’6″ Center 1st General Studies Drumheller, Alberta Drumheller Valley Secondary
10 Cordell Minnifee 5’11” Guard 4th Liberal Arts Calgary, AB Olds College Broncos
11 Ethan Minde 6’4″ Guard 1st General Studies Maskwacis,, Alberta Ponoka Secondary
13 Averie Armbrister 6’0″ Guard 3rd Liberal Studies Nassau, Bahamas SAIT Trojans
14 Issac Amsing 6’5″ Forward 2nd Biology Cochrane, Alberta St. Timothy
15 Joshua Matosevic 6’5″ Forward 2nd General Studies Nelson, BC LV Rogers Secondary
23 Donovan Miller 6’1″ Guard 4th Psychology Atlanta, Georgia Providence Pilots
RS Johnpaul Okodua 6’9″ Center 1st Psychology Edo, Nigeria St. Gregory’s College
RS Kevin Hammer 6’3″ Guard 1st Biology Calgary, AB Centennial High School

Nbr Name Ht. Pos. Year Program Home Town High School Prev. Team
3 Jordan Britton 6’7″ Forward 1st Psychology Drumheller, Alberta Drumheller Valley Secondary Drumheller Valley Secondary
4 Bradley Hassall 6’2″ Forward 3rd General Studies Melbourne, New South Wales Maribyrnong Secondary St. Mary’s University
5 Garrett Kawa 6’2″ Guard 3rd Biological Sciences Lethbridge, Alberta Catholic Central High School St. Mary’s University
6 Coal Clark 6’1″ Guard 1st Psychology Okotoks, Alberta Foothills Composite Foothills Composite
7 Osato Obaseki 6’4″ Forward 3rd Psychology Vancouver, BC Mount Royal Cougars Britannia Secondary School Mount Royal Cougars Britannia Secondary School
8 Brandt Seibel 5’8″ Guard 1st Psychology Ponoka , Alberta Ponoka Secondary Campus Ponoka Secondary Campus
9 Aaron Brown 6’8″ Post 2nd Biological Sciences Boissevain, Manitoba Boissevain Concordia University
10 Cordell Minnifee 5’11” Guard 3rd Liberal Arts Calgary, Alberta Western Canada High School Olds
11 Tavis Lee 6’5″ Forward 2nd Business Ponoka , Alberta Ponoka Secondary Campus St. Mary’s University
12 Issac Amsing 6’5″ Forward 1st Biological Sciences Cochrane, Alberta St. Timothy St. Timothy
13 Averie Armbrister 6’0″ Guard 2nd Nassau, Bahamas Faith Baptist Christian Eagles Faith Baptist Christian Faith Baptist Christian Eagles Faith Baptist Christian
14 Jordan Trisevic 6’7″ Post 3rd Liberal Arts Calgary, Alberta Centennial High School St. Mary’s University
15 Joshua Matosevic 6’4″ Forward 1st Liberal Studies Nelson, BC LV Rogers Secondary LV Rogers Secondary

Nbr Name Ht. Pos. Year Program Home Town High School Prev. Team
1 Brian Mckenzie II 5’9″ Guard 1st Liberal Arts Lethbridge, Alberta Winston Churchill High School Winston Churchill High School
2 Matthew Matteson 6’2″ Forward 1st Liberal Arts Nelson, B.C. L.V. Rogers Secondary Olds Junior Varsity
3 Quinn Peterson 6’4″ Guard 1st Psychology Edmonton, Alberta Paul Kane High School Paul Kane High School
4 Bradley Hassall 6’2″ Guard 2nd General Studies Melbourne, New South Wales Maribyrnong Secondary St. Mary’s University Lightning
5 Garrett Kawa 6’2″ Guard 2nd Biological Sciences Lethbridge, Alberta Catholic Central High School St. Mary’s University Lightning
6 Charnjot Gill 6’0″ Guard 2nd Psychology Chestermere, Alberta Chestermere High School St. Mary’s University Lightning
7 Matthew Guinto 5’11” Guard 2nd General Studies Calgary, Alberta Sir Winston Churchill Lakeland College
8 Carson Young 6’4″ Forward 2nd Business Coaldale, Alberta Kate Andrews High School St. Mary’s University Lightning
9 Cameron Lehouillier 6’3″ Forward 1st Business Lethbridge, Alberta Winston Churchill High School Winston Churchill High School
10 Quinn Taylor 6’2″ Guard 2nd Liberal Arts Calgary, Alberta Henry Wise Wood High School St. Mary’s University Lightning
11 Tavis Lee 6’5″ Guard 1st Business Ponoka, Alberta Ponoka Secondary Campus Ponoka Secondary Campus
12 Kyle Trisevic 6’4″ Guard 1st Business Calgary, Alberta Centennial High School Centennial High School
13 Calen VanCadsand 6’5″ Forward 3rd Business Smithers , British Columbia Bulkely Valley Christian School St. Mary’s University Lightning
14 Jordan Trisevic 6’7″ Post 2nd Liberal Arts Calgary, Alberta Centennial High School Medicine Hat Rattlers
15 Ali Raza 6’5″ Guard/

Forward

1st General Studies Calgary, Alberta Crescent Heights High School Crescent Heights High School

Nbr Name Position Height Year Area of Study
1 Austin Smutko Guard 6’0″ 1 Business
3 Awak Awak Guard 5’10” 1 General Studies
4 Bradley Hassall Guard 6’2″ 1 Liberal Arts
5 Garrett Kawa Guard 6’0″ 1 Biological Sciences
6 Charnjot Gill Guard 6’0″ 1 Psychology
7 Blake Seebach Forward 6’5″ 3 History
8 Matthew Patrician Guard 6’0″ 3 General Studies
9 Oskar Golebiowski Forward 6’4″ 3 Business
10 Quinn Taylor Guard 6’2″ 1 General Studies
11 Robert Dak Forward 6’2″ 1 Business
13 Calen VanCadsand Forward 6’5″ 2 Business
14 Carson Young Forward 6’5″ 1 Business

Old Nbr New Nbr Name Pos Area of Study
4 4 Connor McCleary Guard Liberal Arts
5 5 Sean Persaud Guard Liberal Arts
7 7 Blake Seebach Foreward BA
8 10 Oskar Golebioswki Forward Liberal Arts
8 8 Scott Wedemire Forward Liberal Arts
11 11 Keith Burdylo Guard Liberal Arts
12 12 Randall Mosca Guard Liberal Arts
14 6 Josh Stewart Guard Liberal Arts
150 3 Matt Patrician Guard BA
20 2 Brayden Daniel Guard Liberal Arts
22 22 Brandon Baun Forward BSc
23 23 Mark Fernandes Guard Liberal Arts

Nbr Name Pos Hgt Year Home Town(Last School)
21 Baun, Brandon 6’4″ 1 Calgary (Centennial)
6 Daniel, Josh Guard 5’9″ 1 Calgary (Bishop Grandin)
15 Duhra, Amar Guard 5’11” 1 Punjab (Lester B. Pearson)
7 Golebiowski, Oskar Forward 6’4″ 1 Calgary (Bishop O’Byrne)
13 Jorgenson, Connor Forward 6’3″ 2 Calgary (William Aberhart)
10 Marasigan, Nikko Guard 6’0″ 2 Calgary (St.Mary’s High School)
4 McCleary, Connor Guard 5’9″ 2 Calgary (Bishop Grandin)
12 Mosca, Randall Guard 2 Calgary (Bishop Grandin)
8 Patrician, Matt Guard 6’0″ 1 Calgary (Bishop O’Byrne)
14 Persaud, Sean Guard 5’8″ 1 Calgary (Western)
14 Roughead, Brett Centre 7’0″ 2 Coleman, AB (Crowsnest Consolidated)
11 Stenhouse, Tyler Guard 5’10” 1 Calgary (Dr. E.P. Scarlett)
21 Wedemire, Scott Forward 6’6″ 2 Kingston, JM (Bishop O’Byrne)